District of Columbia Child Custody Laws
[…] • evidence of domestic violence (more on that below)
  • the parents' capacity to communicate and reach shared decisions about the child
  • each parent's willingness to share custody
  • each parent's prior involvement in the child's life
  • how far apart the parents live from each other
  • the demands of each parent's jobs
  • the number and age of the parents' kids
  • the impact of the custody decision on Temporary Assistance for Needy Families (TANF) and other public benefits, and
  • the benefit to the parents.

(D.C. Code §§ 16–914(a)(3), 16-1001(8) (2024).)

Can Characteristics Like Race, Sex, Gender Identity, or Political Affiliation Affect Custody in D.C.?

D.C. law explicitly says the "race, color, national origin, political affiliation, sex, sexual orientation, or gender identity or expression" of a parent shall not be a conclusive consideration for judges making custody decisions.

(D.C. Code § 16–914(a) (2024).)

Outside Help With Custody Decisions